St Paul`s War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window depicting Saint Michael commemorates parishioners who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Next to the window is a brass plaque which contains the names of those who died in service or were killed in action.

Tuesday, November 4.  A special service was held in St. Paul's Church, Holbrook, on Wednesday afternoon last, during which the beautiful memorial window, recently erected in memory of the parishioners, who gave their lives in the war, and also the brass tablet containing their names and ages, was unveiled and solemnly dedicated by the Bishop of Goulburn, the Right Reverend Hartford. D.D.  An address appropriate to the occasion was delivered by the Bishop, whose eloquent discourse and touching references to the brave young in the grand cause of justice and humamity brought tears to the eyes of many. A conversazione was held in the School of Arts in the evening, at which an excellent programme of musical items was given by local artists. A scholarly address was given by the Bishop entitled "Australia, and the Problems of the Pacific," after which refreshments were served by the ladies.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 7 November 1919.

Address:Wilson & Young Streets, St Paul`s Church, Holbrook, 2644