Goorambat East State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The framed artistic paper honour roll commemorates former students of the Goorambat East State School who served in World War One.

On Thursday evening, the 14 th. inst., a large gathering assembled at the Goorambat East State school, the occasion being the unveiling of the Honor Roll. Cr. Walker (President of the shire) occupied the chair, and the proceedings opened with the singing of the National Anthem. The children then sang Kipling's Recessional Hymn. The Chairman thanked them for the invitation to be present and take part in the proccdings. They had assembled to unveil the honor board, which contained the names only of those who were educated at the school.

Although only a couple of years had passed since the war was ended, we seemed to be fast forgetting and missing the great opportunities which the war had secured for us. As an instance, he would point out that at the present time we should be straining every nerve in studying out every movement and in endeavoring to put good strong men into Parliament, who would try to hold all that had been won, and use it for the improvement of Australia and the nation. Instead of that it was found there was the greatest apathy amongst all sections. This was a lamentable mistake. He urged them to look well ahead to the future, and do the best they could for Australia on election day.
Benalla Standard (Vic),  22 December 1922.

Address:53 Halls Road, Goorambat Hall, Goorambat, 3725

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 14th December, 1922

Honor Roll

Goorambat East State School

In commemoration and appreciation of our past scholars who have taken part in the Great European War

Source: MA,VWHI