First World War Nurses` Memorial GrovePrint Page Print this page

15-August-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Peter Rasey / John Huth

The grove of trees commemorates nine nurses who died during World War One or shortly after.

They served as nurses in the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), the Queen Alexandra Imperial Military Nursing Service (QAIMNS) and the Voluntary Aid Detachment (VAD).

The nine nurses were Ettie Barnett, Pearl Stella Goodman, Norma Violet Mowbray, Lily Nugent, Rosa O`Kane (AANS), Charlotte Berrie, Agnes Beryl Corfield, Myrtle Elizabeth Wilson (QAIMNS), Lydia W. F. Grant (VAD).

Address:Dean & Wool Streets, ANZAC Park, Toowong, 4066

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 31st October, 2019

Sign :

First World War Nurses` Memorial Grove

The trees in this grove were planted as a living tribute to nine nurses who died during the First World War or shortly after, whose deaths were war-service related.  These women served as nurses in the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS), the Queen Alexandra Imperial Military Nursing Service (QAIMNS) and the Voluntary Aid Detachment (VAD).

The lemon-scented myrtle trees (Backhousia citriodora) have creamy white flowers to symbolise the white pinafore aprons worn by the nurses at home and overseas.  Lemon-scented mrytle is also considered a healing plant.

This grove was established to honour their dedication, sacrifice and personal connection to Brisbane.