Armistice Day Commemorative TilesPrint Page Print this page

The tiles commemorate the Armistice which ended World War One.

The Armistice of 11 November 1918 was the armistice signed at Le Francport near Compiègne that ended fighting on land, sea and air in World War One between the Allies and their last remaining opponent, Germany. Previous armistices had been agreed with Bulgaria, the Ottoman Empire and Austria-Hungary. It was concluded after the German government sent a message to American president Woodrow Wilson to negotiate terms on the basis of a recent speech of his and the earlier declared "Fourteen Points", which later became the basis of the German surrender at the Paris Peace Conference which took place the following year.

At the 11th hour of the 11th day of the 11th month in 1918, the guns fell silent on the Western Front. News of that most welcomed silence was brought to a party of Leura men who were building a path into Lyrebird Dell.

The men belonged to the Leura Progress Association. Included in the party was a 32-year-old plumber, Alexander Sinclair. Alexander was providing the plumbing pipe which was to be used as a hand rail on the right-hand side of the steps. As metal supplies were short due to the War, this pipe was the best Alexander could offer. When Alexander received the news of Armistice, he went home to fetch some bathroom tiles. Those Armistice Tiles are still there today as is the handrail.
Excerpt from Blue Mountains Gazette, 11 November 2021.

Address:Lone Pine Avenue, Lyrebird Dell Walking Track, Leura, 2780