Red Cross GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The garden of Red Cross roses commemorates the women who served with the Red Cross in World War One.  Twenty-seven women from the Blue Mountains served in World War One.

Lone Pine Peace Park at Leura has been given a spruce up for the 100th anniversary of the end of World War One.

Red Cross and the Rotary Club of Central Blue Mountains have combined to make some improvements to honour the park, which features a Lone Pine planted in 1919.

A new cross-shaped garden bed has been created near the entry gates. It has been planted with Red Cross roses to commemorate the women from Australia who served with the Red Cross during World War One. Twenty seven Red Cross women from the Mountains went to battlefields in 1914-1918. Three did not return.

An additional plaque will be placed near the original Pinus halepensis, noting it was grown from a seed from Lone Pine Hill at Gallipoli.

The new additions and other significant areas of the park will be outlined on a map at the Balmoral Road stone gates, which were initiated by Mayor Charles Dash around 1919-21.

Among the features pointed out are the Armistice Day commemorative lettered steps and the Gordon Reserve, named for General Gordon of Khartoum.
Blue Mountains Gazette, 5 November 2018.

Address:Lone Pine Avenue & Balmoral Road, Lone Pine Peace Park, Leura, 2780

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th November, 2018

Australian Red Cross

These Red Cross roses commemorate the women from Australia who served with the Red Cross during World War 1.

The Red Cross in Australia was established nine days after the start of World War 1.

Their humanitarian efforts continue through to the present day.

Twenty seven Red Cross women from the Blue Mountains went to battlefields in World War 1.  Three did not return.

This garden was established at the centenary of the Armistice 11. 11. 2018