St Columba`s C. E. Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

A beautiful marble honor roll containing 36 names has been placed in St. Columba's Church of England, Cassilis, and will be unveiled by the Rev. B. C. Wilson, on Sunday, November 1, at 3.30 p.m.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
15 October 1925.

A very handsome honor roll, the only one of its kind in the district, has been erected in St. Columba Anglican Church, Cassilis. It is the work of Mr. M. W. Hardy, of Narrabri, who has patented the process. It is of white marble, mounted on a case of dark marble composition, the lettering and ornamental work is let in in ground marble of various colors and gives a beautiful effect, and there being no artificial coloring used, will last for all time. It is a fitting memorial which will stand out in future times as a tribute to the members of the Church who served their country in her hour of need. The Rev. B. C. Wilson, V.C., a former rector, now of Denman, and one who served, was invited to perform the unveiling ceremony which took place on a recent Sunday afternoon.

The church was crowded with visitors from all parts of the district, coming from as far as Merriwa and Denman, and all being glad to renew their acquaintance with the rector who was loved and esteemed by all during his residence here. He gave a most eloquent and befitting address, and spoke from personal knowledge of the conditions under which our gallant heroes lived and fought, having met many local lads on the battlefields. Mr. T. I. Byfield was mainly responsible for the collecting of the amount necessary to defray the cost of the memorial, which amounted to between £30 and £40.

Address:Cassilis Road, St Columba Anglican Church, (near Cassilis Bowling Club), Cassilis, 2329

Designer:Mr M. W. Hardy (Narrabri, NSW)