Jerry`s Plains Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Gordon McFarland

The marble honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The ceremony of unveiling a local roll of honour took place in the School of Arts, Jerry's Plains, last week, in the presence of a very large gathering, which included many retumed men and the school children. After singing the National Anthem, the Chairman, Mr W. L. Hickson, opened proceedings with an appropriate and explanatory address. The other speakers were Rev. A. P. Hannington, Rev. S. Kessell, Chaplain Captain Father Ward, and Mr J. W. B. Waterhouse (representing the Mayor, and aldermen of Singleton). After reading several apologies for absence, the chairman called upon Mr William Redman, senior, to withdraw the Empire's flag from the roll whilst the audienco remained standing.

The rest of the day was spent on the Recreation Ground , where fully 500 people had assembled. The children were entertained with luncheon, sports, and refreshments, whilst the interests of the older generation were sustained by equestrian events, etc. The function terminated in a well-attended ball at night. Great credit is due to the various organising committees for the efficient manner in which their numerous duties were carried out. The roll of honour is a very handsome marble tablet upon which is plainly engraved in black lettering the names of forty local lads who had responded to the Empire`s call.
Singleton Argus (NSW), 1 June 1920.

Location

Address:Wambo Street, Jerrys Plains School of Arts Hall, Jerrys Plains Recreation Ground, Jerrys Plains, 2330

Jerry`s Plains Honour Roll