Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The trees were planted to commemorate from the district who served in World War One. The trees are still well preserved and maintained and a sign listing the names has been installed.

The avenue of trees in honour of the men who have enlisted from Ellendale was planted on Friday, August 23. The Warden and Mrs. Pitt, Mrs. Parker, O.B.E., and a large and representative gathering of Ellendale people and visitors from the surrounding district were present. Proceedings began with the hymn, "O,God, Our Help in Ages Past." The Warden then introduced Chaplain Bethune, of Claremont camp, who spoke of the men at the front and of those who had made the supreme sacrifice.

Corporal B. O. Shoobridge spoke for the Returned Soldiers' Association, and urged men to enlist. He said he had been compelled to come home severely wounded, but would return to the front as soon as the doctor pronounced him again fit for active service. The Hon. Ellis Dean followed, with a stirring recruiting speech. The National Anthem was then sung, after which the Warden called for three cheers for the King and the men at the front.

The Rev. A. E. Hutchinson called for three cheers for the men who had not gone, but would go. Those were heartily given. The parents and relatives of the men who had enlisted planted the trees for the fallen, namely, Privates Angus Holmes, James Bentley, Alf. and Arthur Clark, Gordon Heron, and Henrie Nicholas. Mr. B. O. Shoobridge, as a returned soldier and mate of Mr. Henrie Nicholas, planted a tree to his memory. Trees were also planted in honour of the other 17 soldiers who had enlisted from Ellendale. A gift afternoon was held in the Temperance hall in aid of the O.A.S. and Prisoners of War Funds, at which the excellent sum of £37 3d. was netted. The stallholders were Mesdames Rolls, Cashion, Cook, and Miss Saunders, with Mrs, Rayner as secretary, and Miss Saunders as treasurer. The funds were greatly augmented by raffles. The sheep, band note, and goose were returned by the winners, and sold to help swell the funds. A dance was held afterwards in connection with the gift afternoon.
Mercury (Hobart), 31 August 1918.

Address:The Avenue, Ellendale, 7140