St Peter`s Cathedral War Memorial CrossPrint Page Print this page

08-July-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Paul Scott

The cross commemorates South Australian men and women who served in World War One. A plaque was added to the cross in 2018.

An impressive service will be conducted at St. Peter's Cathedral on Tuesday afternoon, when, immediately before the opening of Synod, the war memorial cross will be dedicated by the Bishop of Adelaide (Right Rev.Dr. Thomas). The cross, which is a fine and imposing structure, has been erected "in memory of all from South Australia, men and women, living and departed—soldiers, sailors, chaplains, nurses, and others—who served in the Great War, 1914-19." After the dedication ceremony His Excellency the Lieutenant Governor (Sir George Murray) will address the people. The Rev. E. H. Fernie, B.A., will also speak.
Journal (Adelaide), 4 September 1922.

Address:27 King William Road, St Peter`s Cathedral, North Adelaide, 5006