Moliagul School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The framed artistic paper honour roll commemorates former students who served in World War One. Beneath the honour roll are photographs of deceased soldiers from the District which were unveiled on October 20, 1918.

Moliagul.
A special service was held at St. Michael and All Angels Church on Sunday, October 20, in connection with the unveiling of two enlarged photographs of fallen soldiers. There was a large congregation present. The pulpit was draped with a large Union Jack, appropriate hymns were sung, and the special War Litany was used. Mr H. Stubbings, Reader-in-Charge, preached an appropriate preached from the text,"More than conquerors." Romans 8, 3. 7. At the cIose of the service the congregation proceeded to the State school opposite.

Mr G. Brooker, representing the parishioners, formally requested Mr Stubbing to unveil the photographs which had been placed in the school in the memory of Sergeant Arnold Williams and Private Stephen Symons. After the unveiling ceremony Mr J. W. Pennington, M.L.A., gave an interesting and sympathetic address, in which he referred in highest terms to the fallen soldiers. Mr. G. Brooker and Mr J. Lummis also paid tribute to their memory. The National Anthem and Soldiers' Verse were sung at the opening and close of the service.
Inglewood Advertiser (Vic.), 29 October 1918.

Address:High & Graham Streets, former Moliagul State School, Moliagul, 3472

Roll of Honour

The following scholars of this School have joined His Majesty`s forces, to fight for King and Country.

Names of volunteers