Centenary of ANZAC Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The garden commemorates the Centenary of the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli, in Turkey in April 1915, and former students  who served in World War One.

The garden includes a Gallipoli Oak which was planted in 1938.  The Gallipoli Oak grows along the ridges and valleys of the Gallipoli peninsula, in modern south-west Turkey. Acorns were collected by several soldiers during the campaign and sent or brought back to Australia where some were subsequently planted.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:Hackney Road, St Peters College, Hackney, 5069

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015