Darling Street Memorial Avenue of Trees Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The avenue of trees were planted as part of the Darling Street Redevelopment to recreate the original avenue which was planted and dedicated on the 24th July 1918 to commemorate those from Dubbo and District who served in World War One.

The original avenue was planted with London (Oriental) Plane trees. The new avenue consists of Kauri Pine and Roughed Barked Apple Trees which have been planted in Darling Street between Talbragar and Wingewarra Streets.

Address:Darling Street, Dubbo, 2830

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 16th June, 2016

Plaque  :

Darling Street Memorial Avenue of Trees

In Darling Street, memorial of my name
Plant a full plane, and bid me live to fame

In May 1918, a Memorial Avenue Committee was formed to make arrangements for the" planting and maintaining of an avenue of trees for our boys who have gone to the front." It was to be a " beautiful memorial, a lasting record and a lesson to all who come after".

The avenue of London (Oriental) Plane trees was planted along Darling Street in memory of district`s soldiers who had fallen or were fighting in the First World War. The dedication ceremony for the Memorial Avenue was held on 24 July 1918.

Over time the original trees suffered from disease and had been replaced or removed affecting the uniformity of the avenue which was an important consideration for the Memorial Avenue Committee. The individual name tags of soldiers were affixed to the original trees but have been lost. In 2015 - 2016 the development of Darling Street provided for the planting of 25 new Kauri Pine and Rough Barked Apple trees between Talbragar Street and Wingewarra Street to recreate the Memorial Avenue of Trees. It was officially rededicated by the President of the Dubbo Sub Branch of the RSL on 16 June 2016.

Darling Street "Park Street" Redevelopment (Talbragar Street to Wingewarra Street)

This street beautification project  was officially opened by  Michael Kneipp - Administrator-Western Plains Regional Council on 16 June 2016

The rededication of the Memorial Avenue of Trees to honour those soldiers from the Dubbo district who fought and died in the First World War was performed on this date by Mr Tom Gray, President - Dubbo RSL Sub-Branch  Returned and Services League of Australia