Holy Trinity Memorial Tower and BellsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Tower and Bells were erected in memory of the men from the parish of Dubbo who served in World War One. The foundation stone for the tower was laid by the Bishop of Bathurst in 1922.  The tower and bells were dedicated on Armistice Day 1923.

On Sunday next, Armistice Day, the Soldiers' Memorial Tower and Bells at Holy Trinity Church, Dubbo, will be dedicated by Bishop Long. The ceremony will take place outside the church at 3.30 in the afternoon, and it will be attended by a very large number of the residents of Dubbo, and the surrounding district. Great interest has been taken in this memorial to the soldiers, and from the time the proposal to provide such a memorial was mooted, Mrs. Leavers and those working with her, have been generously assisted in the work of raising the funds. Interest was quickened when the erection of the tower was commenced, and its progress towards completion has been watched daily. The arrival of the chimes served to arouse an impatience to see the memorial completed and to hear the chimes ringing out their message on the calm of the Sabbath Day. Everything is now in readiness for the memorial to be dedicated, and Armistice Day was chosen as the most suitable occasion for the ceremony of dedication. There will be a parade of returned men for the afternoon service, and special arrangements are in hand to make the service a memorable one. In the evening a thanksgiving service will be held at Holy Trinity at which Bishop Long will be the preacher. Holy Communion will be celebrated at 7.30, and in all probability there will be a special preacher at the 11 o'clock service.
Dubbo Dispatch and Wellington Independent (NSW), 6 November 1923.

Address:158 Brisbane Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Dubbo, 2830