www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Captain Reginald Knyvett, Private Gavin Gavin, Private James Gavin & W. A. KennedyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble plaque was donated by the Presbyterian Women`s Guild commemorates four men connected with the church who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The men were : -

• Captain Reginald Hugh Knyvett, was minister of the Presbyterian church from 1911 to 1914. He served with the 59th Battalion and died of wounds on 18th April 1918.
  • Private Gavin Gordon Bulkeley Gavin served with the 26th Battalion and was killed in action on 4th Ocotber 1917 in Belgium.
  • Private James Tinnock Bulkeley Gavin served withf the 26th Battalion and was killed in action on 4th Ocotber 1917 in Belgium, and
  • W. A. Kennedy

At present there is on view at the Art Gallery a fine bronze portrait bust of the late Captain R. H. Knyvett. The bust was loaned to the gallery by Mrs. J. Knyvett, of Redcliffe, mother of the deceased. A native of South Brisbane, the late Captain Knyvett was attached to the Presbyterian Church at Longreach in 1914. When war occurred he gave up his church work and joined the A.I.F. as a private. He served for nearly three years in Egypt, Gallipoli, and France, and gained his commission in the field. Badly wounded at Gommecourt, he was invalided home unfit for further service. However he recovered somewhat, and decided to return to active service through America. There he was engaged by the American Government as a lecturer for war purposes, and while so engaged died in New York. So highly were his services regarded by the American people that they erected a statue to his memory in Chicago, and the bronze bust now on view at the Queensland Art Gallery is a cast from the original model, which was handed over by the sculptor, Gilbert P. Riswold, the celebrated Swede, to the late Captain Knyett's friends and admirers who in turn presented it to his mother.
Daily Mail (Brisbane, Qld. : 1903 - 1926), Saturday 22 March 1924.

Note: The Presbyterian Church is now the Uniting Church.