Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The Avenue of Honour was planted in 1919 to commemorate the Boyanup men who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. A plaque was unveiled on the 25th April 2015, listing the names.

We are pleased to chronicle a ceremony conducted by the residents of Boyanup on Monday afternoon. This took the form of tree planting to the memory of the fallen soldiers and the consummation of peace. For some days past an energetic committee has labored with untiring efforts in ploughing and making ready a portion of the main street for the reception of trees. Despite the inclemency of the weather a large number of people were present from the town and surrounding districts.

The foremost portion of the ceremony was the planting of 11 oak trees in honor of the following soldiers who have made the supreme sacrifice: — V. Emmett, D. Scott, E. White, E. Duce, W, B. Ecclestone, T. Fowler, L. F. Trigwell, L. J. White, C. P. Hurst, C. G. Gibbons, A. Cope. The school children, under the charge of Miss Hannant, sang "Lest we forget."

The Rev. Scott-Clarke added to the proceedings by delivering a few well-chosen words in honor of those whom they were that day endeavoring to commemorate. A move was then made to that portion of Preston-road when as a conclusion to the peace celebrations ten currajong trees were planted, the honor of planting being given to the various school children who had acquitted themselves in recent examinations.
South Western Times (Bunbury, WA), 9 August 1919.

Note. The Trove article states that 11 trees were planted in honour of fallen soldiers. The name of A. Cope is missing from the plaque. A.Cope is associated with Arrino in Western Australia and this may the reason the name is missing from the plaque.

Address:Bridge Street, Boyanup, 6237

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 4th August, 1919

AVENUE OF HONOUR
  GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918
The Avenue Of Oak Trees Was Planted In 1919 By Local Citizens To Commemorate The Ten Boyanup Men Who Paid The Supreme Sacrifice

They Shall Grow Not Old, As We That Are Left Grow Old ;
Age Shall Not Weary Them, Nor The Years Condemn.