Centenary of World War OnePrint Page Print this page

The pine trees commemorate 100 years since the Armistice Agreement which ended World War One. .

In 1918, the infusion of American troops and resources into the western front finally tipped the scale in the Allies' favour. Germany signed an armistice agreement with the Allies on November 11, 1918 which ended the fighting.

On June 28, 1919, the Treaty of Versailles was signed at the Palace of Versailles outside Paris, France. The treaty was one of several that officially ended five years of conflict known as the Great War—World War One. The Treaty of Versailles outlined the conditions of peace between Germany and the victorious Allies, led by the United States, France, and the United Kingdom. Other Central Powers (significantly, Austria-Hungary) signed different treaties with the Allies.

Address:Gilmore Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Pentland, 4816

Monument Type:Trees
Actual Event Start Date:11-November-1918
Actual Event End Date:11-November-2018

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 2018

This Aleppo Pine (Gallipoli Pine) was planted on ANZAC Day 2018 by
Pte Jack Pilcher - QX500850 - Signaller WW11
Pte John Towler - 1/733669 - Vietnam
Commemoration 100 years 1918 to 2018
Sponsored by RADF, Charters Towers Regional Council, Pentland Progress Association, Pentland & Homestead children & residents & artful volunteers
The Regional Arts Development Fund is a Queensland Government through Arts Queensland and Charters Towers Regional Council partnership to support local arts and culture.

Pte Harold (Harry) Ford - QX62933 - New Guinea WW11
Pte Henry (Joe) Ford  - 1/703075  - National Service