Australia Remembers Print Page Print this page

04-May-2019 (Arthur Garland)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

The Australia Remembers plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two and those who served in World War One. The plaque is situated on a median strip opposite the Nathalia Uniting Church.

It is believed by Monument Australia that the plaque may have been produced at the same time as the Australia Remembers Plaque which is situated near the Avenue of Honour in Blake Street which was planted in memory of those who served in World War Two. The plaque is located in Bromley Street which contains the World War One Avenue of Honour which could explain the wording on the plaque.

"Australia Remembers, 1945-1995" was a program of activities organised by the Federal Government to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Location

Address:Bromley & Church Street, Traffic island in front of the Nathalia Uniting Church, Nathalia, 3638

Australia Remembers

In Honour Of