Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park Military MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Memorial commemorates those who served in World War One. The memorial was unveiled on the 29th July 2016, the centenary of the Battle of Pozieres. Three Victoria Cross recipients of World War One, at rest or memorialised by family at Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park , were uniquely honoured by granite plaques etched with their images.

There are unique elements involved in this memorial, with a bronze widow holding a baby (girl) in her right arm with a sprig of rosemary in the babies hand. The woman has a folded Australian flag that drapes over the widows left arm. LEGACY is mentioned in the information bronze plaque, with also a special memorial for the War Widows Guild. Also included are the words of In Flanders Fields etched into a granite wall as well as the LEGACY Ode.

Address:12 Military Road, Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park, Matraville, 2036

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 29th July, 2016

Deuteronomy 10
For the Lord your God is God of Gods and Lord of lords, the great God, mighty and awesome, who shows no partiality and accepts no bribes.

Deuteronomy 26
When you have finished setting aside a tenth of all your produce in the third year, the year of the tithe, you shall give it to ... the fatherless and the widow, so that they may eat in your towns and be satisfied. Then say to the Lord your God; " I have removed from my house the sacred portion and have given it to ... the fatherless and the widow, according to all you commanded ......

The Lord your God commands you this day to follow these decrees and laws; carefully observe them with all your heart and with all your soul....
The Bible

Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park
Military Memorial

Officially opened by Air Chief Marshal Mark Binskin, AC Chief of the Defence Force

Friday 29th July 2016

Centenary of the Battle of Pozieres

Anthony C Simpson LLB
Chairman Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust

Graham A Boyd
CEO Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust

In Flanders Field

'In Flanders Fields' was written by a Canadian Physician, Lieutenant Colonel John McRae in 1915. On January 28, 1918, while commanding No.3 Canadian General Hospital in France, McRae died of pneumonia.

In Flanders fields the poppies blow Between the crosses, row on row,  That mark our place; and in the sky  The larks, still bravely singing, fly Scarce heard amid the guns below. We are the Dead. Short days ago We lived, felt dawn, saw sunset glow,  Loved and were loved, and now we lie,  In Flanders fields. Take up our quarrel with the foe: To you from failing hand we throw The torch; be yours to hold it high. If ye break faith with us who die We shall not sleep, though poppies grow In Flanders fields.

The Legacy Ode

The Legacy Ode was adapted from the second verse of the Amerian poet R W Lilliard`s "An American Answer" written in 1918 as an answer to the challenge within "In Flanders Fields". Fear not that you have died for naught The Torch you threw to us we caught. And now our hands will hold it high Its glorious light shall never die, We`ll not break faith with you who lie on many a field.

Age shall not weary them

Nor the years condemn