Dungaree MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the 125 men who marched from Warwick to Brisbane in November 1915 to join the Australian Imperial Force.

The Dungarees were answering a call for troops from Australian Prime Minister Billy Hughes following the shocking loss of life and casualty count from Gallipoli. Patriotic marches were probably one of the most spectacular and successful ways of attracting young men into the services. Potential recruits were canvassed from towns and rural communities.

Ten such marches were conducted, the first - and most famous - being the Cooee March which began in Gilgandra, New South Wales, in October 1915. The south-east Queensland march followed the Cooee example. Leaving Warwick on November 16, the Dungaree march made its way through Allora, Clifton, Greenmount, Cambooya, Toowoomba, Helidon, Gatton, Laidley, Rosewood, Ipswich and Oxley.

Twenty-eight Dungarees departed Warwick on 16 November 1915, and 125 Dungarees were welcomed in Brisbane on 30 November 1915.

Address:Palmerin & Fitzroy Streets, Leslie Park, Warwick, 4370

Actual Event Start Date:16-November-1915
Actual Event End Date:30-November-1915
Monument Manufacturer:Taddio Building Group

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 12th April, 2019
Front Inscription
Dungarie Memorial was officially opened by the Honourable Stirling Hinchcliffe, Minister for Local Government, Minister for Racing and Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Mayor Tracy Dobie, Southern Downs Regional Council on 12 April 2019