Warrego Club Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

08-July-2020 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The brass honour roll commemorates members of the Warrego Club who served in World War One. Originally unveiled in 1917, additional names were added to the roll at a later date.

October 2.   Advantage was taken of a number of country people in town for the picnic races to unveil an honour board in connection with the members of the Warrego Social Club. Strange as it may appear, although many men have enlisted from Charleville, this is the only honour board in the town. The board was presented to the club by Mr. C. C. Chapman, of Guestling Grazing farm. Over 100 members and their wives and families were present.

Thirteen names appear on the board. All are still fighting at the Front except two, who have been invalided home. The board is a handsome work of art, and much valued by members of the club.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 3 October 1917.

Address:87 Alfred Street, Charleville Historic House & Museum, Charleville, 4470