100 Years of the Landing at GallipoliPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The statue and pine tree commemorate 100 years of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

On 25 April 1915 Australian soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:Railway Street, Wyandra, 4489

Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015
Front Inscription

One the very first day of the ANZAC landings, some Victorians from the 6th Battalion had made it up to Lone Pine on the extreme right of the ANZAC position but they lacked support and were forced back by the Turkish reinforcements.  Lone Pine remained a key objective from then on.

Lone Pine is a flat, exposed ridge top with views of the Aegen (sic) Sea and the island of Imbros on the horizon.  It is named for its only feature, a single Aleppo pine tree.

The ANZACs originally named it "Lonesome Pine" after an American song.  The pine which thrives on the site today is a descendant of the original tree of which was destroyed during the fighting.  After the Allies captured the position, a sergant (sic)  who lost a brother at Lone Pine picked up a cone from one of the dead tree`s branches and sent it home to his mother as a keepsake.  She raised a tree from seeds shed by the cone and later presented that tree to the Australian War Memorial in Canberra where it still lives.  Seedlings from this trees have subsequently spread around Australia and one returned to the battle zone at Lone Pine.

During the four days of conflict in an area the size of two tennis courts, more than 4000 Turkish soldiers and 200 (sic) ANZACs fought and died for their countries.  At the end of the four-day battle, for the first time and only time since the landings the Turks withdrew.  For the sake of two tennis courts worth of land, more than 6000 soldiers perished.

Planted on this day 25 April 2015 in commemoration of 100 years of the Landing of Gallipoli by Vietnam veterans : Stephen Watson, Graham Capeness, Stephen Bird, Stephan Williams & Barry Swain.

Kindly donated by : Tony & Judy Moore. (Flowers Cottage and Gardens Charleville)