Restoration of Howitzer No. 1177Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates the restoration of Howitzer No. 1177 in 1990 and its installation in the grounds of the RSL Hall.

The howitzer was previously located outside the Hunters Hill RSL Sub-Branch, and now forms part of the Hunters Hill War Memorial.  It was captured at La Motte near Estrees, France, in October 1918 by the 20th Battalion A.I.F. It was given to the people of Hunters Hill in 1922 in recognition of their contribution to the war effort.

Address:Alexandra & D`Aram Streets, Behind War Memorial, Hunters Hill Town Hall, Hunters Hill, 2110

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th July, 1990

Right Side Inscription

This plaque, unveiled on 14th July, 1990 by William Victor Windeyer A.M., R.F.D., E.D., commemorates the restoration of Howitzer No.1177 by Hunters Hill Council and its installation in the grounds of Hunters Hill R.S.L. Hall

We acknowledge the assistance of
Richard White,
Staff and students of Granville TAFE
George Bollom Services Pty.Ltd.
Australian Army

W.H. Page            President   Hunters Hill Sub Branch R.S.L.
Ald R.E. Williams  Mayor

Plaque:

This 150mm German Howitzer No. 1177 was captured at Lamotte Farm, near Estrees, France in October, 1918 by 20th Battalion A.I.F. and awarded to the Municipality of Hunters Hill in 1922 in recognition of contribution to the war effort.

W.C.Wise           Town Clerk
W.A. Windeyer   Mayor