War Memorial FountainPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The fountain commemorates the dedication of the reserve as a public area and commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

To further the beautification of Ball's Head Reserve. North Sydney, a tree-planting ceremony was carried out on the headland today by the North Sydney Council in conjunction New South Wales, the Tree Lovers' Society, and the Australian Forest League. In the past eight years 1000 trees have been placed on the reserve. Today the Field Naturalists' Society presented 200 trees for planting and an additional 100 were supplied by the council. Addressing the large gathering, the Mayor (Ald. R. L. Hodgson) paid a tribute to the work of Mr. W. W. Froggart, president of the Field Naturalists' Society, for his assistance in carrying out the work.

Every school in the North Sydney municipality was represented at the ceremony, and the pupils assisted in the planting. Ald. Watts, chairman of the Parks Committee, moved a vote of thanks to the Field Naturalists' Society. Other speakers were Messrs. W W. Froggart, C. C. Faulkiner (president of the Waverton Progress Association), and Ald. Spain. The Mayor announced amid applause that Mr. W M. Ford, an old resident of North Sydney, had given a fountain for the reserve.
Sun (Sydney), 4 August 1934.

Address:Ball`s Head Drive, Ball`s Head Reserve, Waverton, 2060

Monument Type:Fountain

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1934

This fountain was donated to the citizens of North Sydney, November 1934, by Mr. W. M. Ford, Junr.

In appreciation of the dedication of this area as a public reserve and in memory of the men who fell in the Great War.