Ancient Order of Foresters Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the Shepparton Branch of the Ancient Order of Foresters who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1917 and contained six names. Additional names were added at a later date.

Members of the Shepparton branch, Ancient Order of Foresters, met at the lodge room of the Star Theatre on Monday evening, and after the usual lodge business, threw open the doors to guests who had been invited to the interesting ceremony that was to follow in due course-the unveiling of the Honor Board presented by Bro. N. Bartels and Chief Ranger Bro W. T. Lightfoot. The evening proved a most delightful one, the feeling of comradeship was strong, the hand of sincere fellowship was warmly extended by the Foresters to the visiting members of other lodges and to the other visitors; and right through there was song and recitation and narrative and good humor around that extensive length of table which was crowded with delicacies and light refreshments.

The Honor Board was described in detail in "The Advertiser" of July 16th. It is of blackwood, highly polished, the emblematical work being done in relief, being the craftsmanship of Bro. Bartels, very appropriate and elegant; and the names of members who have gone to the war are: S. P. Clarke. J. J. Howell, A. T. Maslen, W. Rowland, T. E. Rowe, J. R. Taylor, killed, June 8th, 1917.
Excerpt from Shepparton Advertiser (Vic.), 26 July 1917.

Address:154 Welsford Street, Shepparton Heritage Centre Museum, Shepparton, 3630