Kyneton State School War Memorial Print Page Print this page

The War Memorial commemorates former scholars of the school who served in World War One.

Kyneton, Saturday.
This afternoon the Premier (Mr. Lawson) unveiled in the presence of a large gathering, a Harcourt granite column, 20ft high high, standing on a bluestone foundation, and erected in the Kyneton State School grounds in honour of 150 former pupils of the school who volunteered for active service in the Great War. The Rev. D.S. Jones (chairman of the school committee) presided. In extending a welcome to the Premier, Councillor R Mitchell said that, although both the Federal and State Governments were doing the best they could in the circumstances, neither was carrying out fully the pledges given to the soldiers at the time of enlistment. Mr Lawson said that he differed entirely from Councillor Mitchell regarding the Government`s obligations to the returned soldiers.  They fully recognised all the responsibilities in this matter, and were determined to honour every promise given. Their policy was to give effect to their promises as speedily as possible. Some people were subjecting them to unfair criticsm because the Government did not meet the obligations in the manner that the critics desired.

The monument having been unveiled the "Recessional" was sung, and the Last Post sounded. Several wreaths were placed upon the monument, one eachfrom the Women's National League and Women's Patriotic League, and also several private tributes.
Argus (Melbourne), 29 May 1922.

Note:  Kyneton Primary School has relocated to a new site and the old site is currently vacant while discussions about its future use continue. It is believed the memorial will be retained at the site.

Address:Ebden & Baynton Streets, Former Kyneton Primary School Site, Kyneton, 3444

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th May, 1922