St John`s Church of England Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

Containing 29 names an honor roll was unveiled by His Lordship, the Bishop of Bendigo, at St. John's Anglican church North Bendigo, last evening. The honor roll, which is of Australian blackwood, and the panel fiddle blackwood, is the gift of Mr. L. Gillman. Past Sunday school scholars' names inscribed thereon are:-Leslie Beckerleg, Keith Bouvard, William Darwin, Allen Donovan, Merton Foley, Charles Fiske, Edward Hall, Percy Hampton (killed), Leslie Harrower, Leslie Hildebrandt, Harold Ikin, Percy Knight (killed), Robert Knight (killed), Ernest Knight, Stewart Lodington, George Lodington, Travers McKenzie, Harold Morter, Harry Midgley (killed), Richard Odlum, Bertie Pain, Will Pain, Archie Runting, George Runting, Archie Speirs, Thomas Skilbeck, Robert Skilbeck, Alfred Skilbeck, Percy Thomas. His Lordship preached an appropriate sermon. The congregation was moderately large.
Bendigo Independent (Vic.), 13 May 1918.

Address:Pall Mall, Bendigo Military Museum, Bendigo, 3550