Pymble & St Ives Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The roll of honour commemorates residents of Pymble and St Ives who served in World War One.

It  was originally unveiled at Pymble Railway Station on the 15th April 1916 and contained 92 names. Additional names have been added to the roll.

PYMBLE'S HONOR ROLL. A roll of honor was unveiled yesterday afternoon at the Pymble railway station by Mr. Wade, M.L.A., in the presence of a large assemblage. Mr. Wade said that though the district was only a small one a lot of big-hearted men had gone out of it to fight for the Empire, and the 92 names on the roll would keep for ever green the brave deeds of Australians. Though some were imbued with the spirit of adventure, the big majority were impelled by a noble spirit of duty. Australia was fighting for the liberty of the nations, and the sense of duty was intensified when one read of the cruelty and barbarity of the Hun.

The motto of the German was world empire or annihilation. But Australia was determined to swarm her men forward until the Prussian was annihilated, notwithstanding that in so doing many homes would be wrecked and sorrowed. There was yet much to bo done, and the cry was still, "We want more men." To bring about peace and allow the German fleet to go unscathed would never do. The last penny and the last man would be sent in order to break the German power. Mr. Cook. M.H.R., said that the cry of the men in the trenches was. "Come at the earliest possible moment. We are tired out, but we will stick it till you come." It was time that we addressed ourselves with the question, "Are we doing our duty?"

Mr. Hughes had made a solemn promise to supply a certain number of men by June, but up to the present there was a shortage of 7000 men. In order to fulfil that promise they would have to get a move on. He believed that when this war was finished there would be for ever peace. The British Empire was going to have an even more glorious history than she had in the past. He appealed for more men before June. Much as he disliked compulsion he could not help feeling that it must come about. Australia, he said, was too great to be lost.
Sun (Sydney), 16 April 1916.

Address:799 Pacific Highway , Gordon Library, former school building, Gordon, 2072