100 Years since Planting of the Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates 100 years since the planting of the Avenue of Honour in 1918.

MEENIYAN. The working bee on Wednesday last in connection with the planting of an avenue of trees in honor of our brave soldiers was a great success. The work done was very gratifying, and some started to wo rk as early as S a.m At 10 o'clock there was a splendid muster, and from thence on the number of workers increased, and at one time there were between 50 and 60 men at work, and the organisation of the working bee was splendid, the skilled men doing good work on the tree guards. Apologies were received from the Hons. CG. H. Wise and J. E. Mackey. Cr. McDonald, who acted as chairman, addressed the children in a few well chosen words, and inipressed upon the boys and girls their duty to the returned soldiers, and also their duty to the trees that had been planted that day. The trees were all planted by little child ren, and the chairman caused a smile when he advised them, if they saw anyone tying their horses, to the tree-guards, to let them go. Mr Simmonds (Presbyterian) and 1Mr Freeman (Methodist) also sioke feelingly to the children. Afternoon tei was provided by the ladies, Mr T. A. Welsford, president of the Progress Association and the tree-planting committee, moved a vote of thanks· to all who had helped in the work, which was carried by acclamation. " God Bless Our Splendid Men " was sung, Miss Ambrose presiding at the piano. During the afternoon the children were entertained by the ladies.
Great Southern Star (Leongatha, Vic), 20 August 1918.

Address:Whitelaw Street , Meeniyan, 3956