Coorabie & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Lorrayne Balharry

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Coorabie and District who served in World War One.

On Sunday, April 3, a large and representative gathering (about 200) assembled at the Coorabie hall to witness the unveiling of a very beautiful roll of honor in memory of the brave soldiers from this district who took part in the great war. The tablet is of massive rosewood and most artistically carved and polished, bearing the names of the 59 soldiers in bold gilt letters. This magnificent roll of honor was donated by G. W. Murray, Esq., to the Coorabie and Fowlers Bay district, and hangs on the eastern wall of the Coorabie hall.

The service was conducted by the Rev. Drabble, who emphazised the great debt all owed to our soldiers and spoke feelingly of those brave lads who made the supreme sacrifice. During the service, Mrs G. W. Murray performed the unveiling, and at the termination Miss Alexander played the Dead March.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, S.A.), 9 April 1921.

Address:Murray Terrace & South Terrace (Chintulba Road) , Coorabie Hall , Coorabie, 5690