Yarraman Recreation Ground & Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park which was created in 1932 commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Sports Ground.-After many years of endeavour to secure a sports ground for the people of Yarraman, the Yarraman Resources Development League and the Yarraman branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. recently finalised the purchase of 5 ½ acres in the heart of the township for that purpose, and as a memorial to those who laid down their life in the Great War. This ground had been used for a number of years as a sports ground, but was in private hands. The purchase was made possible by a number of generous hearted citizens, who lent various amounts, and guaranteed the amount necessary to enable a cash purchase to be effected. The ground is an ideal one for the purpose, and is situated on the bank of Yarraman Creek. The trustees are Messrs. F. Black (chairman), E. Dyer, L. J. Rogers, R. F. Martin, C. Roginson, and E. Power, Mr. R. F. Martin being secretary.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 23 December 1932.

Address:New England Highway, Yarraman, 4614

Yarraman Recreation Ground and Memorial Park

The Yarraman Recreation Ground & Memorial Park has been central to Yarraman`s history.

In 1932, 5½ acres of land referred to as "Yarraman Recreation Ground & Memorial Park" was purchased by the Yarraman Resources Development League and the Returned Soldiers Sailors Imperial League of Australia (RSSILA) to secure a sports ground for the people of Yarraman and as a memorial to those who laid down their life in the Great War.