Men of Toombul ElectoratePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The carved reredos commemorates the men of the Toombul Electorate who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

At the church of St. Augustine's, Hamilton, the Anzac Day service included the unveiling of a handsomely carved reredos of Siberian oak designed by Mr. Lange L. Powell and constructed by Messrs. Smith and Rodd, of Yeerongpilly. The large congregation included Anzacs, Girl Guides, and Boy Scouts. The church choir and the Sunday school Junior choir were in attendance,  and under the leadership of Mr. F. G.Coombs rendered the anthems, "O Death, Where is Thy Sting ?" and "What Are These," while the special hymn, "The Supreme. Sacrifice," was also sung.

The rector (Canon C. J. Armstrong) delivered an inspiring address. Brigadier-General Foott, on behalf of the ladles' guild, unveiled the reredos dedicated "to the glory of God and for a memorial to the men of the Toombul electorate who fought and fell in the Great War." The church organist (Mrs. Armstrong) played the ''Dead March" in "Saul" and Chopin's "Funeral March," while Kipling's recessional, "Lest We Forget," concluded the impressive service.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 26 April 1927.

Address:56 Racecourse Road, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Hamilton , 4007