ANZAC Centenary GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The garden commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli and those who served in World War One.

The garden features a series of plaques listing the names of those from the district who served in World War One and the contribution of the Upper Murray Brumbies and Walers which were used in World War One.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called ANZAC Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:Hanson & Donaldson Streets, Memorial Gardens, Corryong, 3707

Monument Type:Garden
Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

ANZAC Centenary Garden 2015

Upper Murray participants in the Great War

Commemorating the contribution of the Upper Murray Brumbies and Walers to the Great War

Early the next morning, the Light Horsemen started the horses on the long journey to the nearest railhead.

They left at a canter, steadied to a trot, and then a walk, on the soft dirt road.

When eventually they would reach the railhead, there would be other mobs, with other Light Horsemen, and trucks waiting for them."

Elyne Mitchell, The Story Of The Men And Horses Who Attempted The Impossible And Rode Into Legend.  (Penguin Books, 1987)