H.M.A.S. AE2Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates the crew of the H.M.A.S. AE2 submarine which penetrated the Dardenelles Strait during the troop landings at ANZAC Cove in April 1915. The memorial contains an etched plaque sculptured by Ross Bastiaan detailing the history of the submarine at Gallipoli during World War One.

H.M.A.S. AE2 was the first Allied submarine to penetrate the Dardanelles in 1915 as part of the Gallipoli Campaign, on the very morning the ANZAC soldiers landed at ANZAC Cove. After five hectic days "running amok", she finally fell to Turkish gunfire and was scuttled. Her crew was captured and spent the rest of the war as Turkish Prisoners of War. AE2 lay, unseen, until in 1998 she was discovered, intact, in 73 metres of water in the Sea of Marmara.

Address:Glenelg Highway & Sterling Street, Dunkeld & District Memorial Park, Dunkeld, 3294

Actual Event End Date:30-April-1915