Tumbarumba District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

26-October-2018 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.  It was originally erected near the Tumbarumba Court House.

Tumbarumba Shire Council
A meeting of the shire council was held on 2nd July. Present — Cr. P. J. M'Meekin (president), Crs. R. Cottam, J. W. Cunningham, D. Maginnity, W. R. Figures, J. M'Grath, Mr. P. C. Donaldson (engineer), Mr. C. H. Cunningham (shire clerk). The shire clerk reported that during the last 12 months no case of infectious disease had been notified as occurring within this shire, that the rates had been coming in well during the month, also arrangements had been made for the unveiling of the honor board on Sunday, 6th, at 3 p.m.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 11 July 1919.

A war memorial roll of honor in front of the Tumbarumba Court House was unveiled on Sunday by the shire president. It contains 225 names, 49 having paid the supreme sacrifice.

Address:10 Bridge Street , Tumbarumba Visitor Centre, Tumbarumba, 2653

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th July, 1919