Conondale Memorial Recreation ParkPrint Page Print this page

03-November-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The park was established in 1928 to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Conondale Park and Recreation Ground.
The public meeting convened for Saturday, March 3, was a great success. The weather was at its best, and after incessant rain people were glad to be out and have a little enjoyment. The baskets, kindly provided by the ladies, when opened displayed the daintiest of food, which was very quickly disposed of, and games were then indulged in until 2 p.m., when a halt was called, and the real business of the day was entered upon. viz., the election of trustees for the Memorial Park and Recreation Grounds.

Councillor Nothling was elected chairman and the following gentlemen were selected as trustees: — Messrs. O. E. English, E. D. M. Hunt, R. G. Beausang, F. Ehlerth and J. Fritz. These gentlemen each thanked the meeting for the honour conferred upon them. A vote of thanks to the ladies and the chairman concluded the business, and all wended their ways home feeling that a good day had been well spent.
Nambour Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser (Qld), 9 March 1928.

Address:1156 Maleny - Kenilworth Road & Reserve Road, Conondale, 4552