Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The trees were originally planted on the 31st July 1918, to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. Four trees were planted in memory of the fallen and 43 trees were planted around the oval.

The original Avenue of Honour fell into disrepair because of the age of the trees, and some vandalism of the memorial plaques. The remaining plaques from the trees are now located on an honour roll in Liberty Hall.

The Avenue was restored and rededicated on the 31st July 2018 on the 100th anniversary of the event and four new trees were planted in memory of those who paid the supreme sacrifice.

Residents of all ages have attended the 100th anniversary of St Arnaud`s Avenue of Honour. The Avenue of Honour was planted at King George’s Park on July 31, 1918.  The trees were planted in honour of the soldiers from the region who served and died in the First World War.  The state government provided $19,780 for the park`s restoration project.

Four new trees were planted in the park on Tuesday to honour those who served and died in the war, as well as to commemorate the park’s 100th anniversary.  The first tree planted on Tuesday was in honour of Sergeant William Young of St Arnaud.  St Arnaud RSL president Robert Wooley said Sergeant Young was the first Australian to fire a shot under war conditions in 1914.  He said it was significant for him to see the planting of Sergeant Young’s tree at the ceremony because of his role in the First World War.
The Stawell Times - News (VIC), 1 August 2018.

Address:McMahon Street, King Georges Park, St Arnaud, 3478

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 31st July, 1918

Sign :

St Arnaud Avenue of Honour

On the 31st July 1919, the St Arnaud Avenue of Honour was planted around the King George`s Park sports oval, the neighbouring tennis courts and children`s playground.  These trees were dedicated in honour of the fallen soldiers from the First World War.  A red gum post with brass tablet bearing the soldier`s name was placed in front of each tree.  One notable tree was dedicated by the Mayor, H. T. Edwards, to Sergeant William Young from St Arnaud, who was the first Australian to fire a shot under war conditions in 1914 from Fort Nepean in Portsea, Victoria.  The original map (extract above) is held at the St Arnaud & District Historical Society, and the brass tablets are displayed at the St Arnaud RSL.

On the 100th anniversary of the original tree planting on 31 July 2018, an official rededication ceremony was held to restore the St Arnaud Avenue of Honour and to commemorate those who who have served and died in war.  On this day, four trees were planted in honour of Sgt. William Young and the soldiers who the St Arnaud Secondary College School Houses are named after.  Lance Corporal Edgar C. Holmes, Sergeant Ernest D. Morshead and Private Cyril S. Wilmott.  These four trees were planted by Barry Keaman, former Councillor and the great nephew of Sgt. William Young, with the assistance of the St Arnaud Secondary College student captains, and the captains of each of the School houses.

The trees that surround the oval stand as silent sentinels to the sacrifices made for the freedoms that we enjoy today.

"Lest We Forget"

The St Arnaud Avenue of Honour restoration and 100th Anniversary Tree Planting project was supported by the Victorian Government.