Centenary of ANZAC 2014 - 2018Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument commemorates the centenary of ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) 2014 -2018 and honours the service and sacrifice of Australians during World War One and subsequent conflicts during a century of service.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Location

Address:Delhi & Plassey Roads, Macquarie Park Cemetery, Combined Services Memorial, Macquarie Park, 2113

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 2017

100 years of ANZAC