Bulart District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Arthur Garland

The photographic honour roll commemorates those from the District who served in World War One.

There are many different styles of memorial suitable to perpetuate the memory of those who have been on active service in the great war. One of the best for the purpose of a record, where there are not a large number of names to be provided for, is that now on view in Mr. Albert White's shop window in Gray street, which is being prepared for the Bulart district. The honour board is built of Australian oak, dull polished, and the lettering written in gold leaf letters with black shade,in the centre panels openings are cut, where photos will be placed, thus serving as a record not only of the names, which are written under the spaces for the photos, but also the likeness of each soldier as well.

The panel with photographs and names is protected by a sheet of plate glass, and the whole will be a most complete and lasting memorial. Messrs. Johnson and Co. are making the photographs, and the work will be on view in their window when finished next week.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic.), 24 December 1918.

Address:Barker Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Cavendish, 3314