Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Avenue of Honour was originally planted in 1918 in memory of those from the district who served in World War One.  Only two of the 20 original trees remain outside the school along Sebastopol-Smythesdale Road.

The Avenue of Honour was restored and re-dedicated on its centenary on August 18, 2018, after the Ross Creek History Group received Victorian Government and Victorian Veterans Council funding. A sign for the avenue and the 20 men was also unveiled.

A gathering of the residents of Ross' Creek and district assembled on Saturday last to plant an avenue of honour of the soldiers who have enlisted from the district. The matter has been taken up enthusiastically and a committee formed with Mr R. Hally as chairman and Mr J. Tudor, secretary. The officers committee had worked enthusiastically and on Saturday everything was ready for the planting, which took place under very pleasant conditions. Mr Hally thanked the people for the assistance they had given, and called on Cr Dickinson declare the avenue open. Cr Dickinson congratulated the people of the district for having initiated the avenue, which would be a lasting monument to the brave men who had left the district to fight for King and Empire. Cr D McMenamin (Grenville) and Cr W. H. Wallis (Sebastopol) also delivered appropriate addresses. The proceedings enlivened by a selection of music by the boy's band from St Joseph's Home, Sebastopol, whose presence was much appreciated. Afternoon tea was provided by the ladies and a most interesting time was spent.
The Ballarat Courier (Vic), 24 August 1918

Address:651 Sebastopol - Smythesdale Road, Outside Woady Yallock Primary School, Ross Creek, 3351