St George`s Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

08-February-2018 (Moya Sharp)

Photographs supplied by Moya Sharp (Outback Family History) / Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the names of 99 former adherents and members of St Georges Church, Boulder will take place on Sunday afternoon be the occasion of a ceremony that will be fittingly commemorative of the 20th anniversary of the same church. The Federal Minister for Defence Senator Pearce, will uncover what is probably one of the finest honour rolls in the district, a solid board of polished cedar, adorned with an artistic pediment, and with the names inserted on brass plates, alongside 14 of which the silver crowns. that denote the supreme sacrifice will shortly be placed.

The Reverend H.G. Petherick will preside, the West Australian Presbyterian Moderator (the Rev. Huey Steele) and the Rev. C. D. P. Taylor taking part in the ceremony. It will be attended also by members of the the Municipal Council, Red Cross Society, and the Boulder Caledonian Society. Returned soldiers will march to the Town Hall from the tram terminus, escorted by the Pipers' Band. There will be special hymns by the church choir, and the Boulder united choir, which, under Mr. Sydney Smith, did much good work at the Anzac Day concert on Wednesday, will render "The Long Day Closes."
Evening Star (Boulder, WA), 27 April 1917.

Address:116 Burt Street, Goldfields War Museum, Boulder Town Hall , Boulder, 6432