Inverell RSL World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture of `Simpson and his donkey` commemorates those who served in World War One. The base of the memorial is the butt of the original Lone Pine Tree and highlights the story of Benjamin and Mark Smith who enlisted in Inverell and served with the 3rd Battalion at Gallipoli.

Address:66 - 76 Evans Street, Inverell Returned Servicemens Memorial Club, Inverell, 2360

Front Inscription

The memorial you are observing with `Simpson and his donkey` is dedicated to all the men and women of Australia who served and died during WW1.

Left Side Inscription

This memorial is to highlight the story of Benjamin and Mark Smith, who enlisted in Inverell and served with the 3rd Battalion in Gallipoli.

Benjamin Smith`s twin brother, Bert served also, on the Western Front with distinction and was awarded the Military Medal.

During the Battle of Lone Pine, Corporal Mark Smith was fatally wounded at the base of the lone pine tree.  His Brother, Corporal Benjamin Smith retrieved a pine cone from a branch of the tree that the enemy used to cover their trenches.  The pine cone was sent to Benjamin`s mother in Newcastle for possible propogation.

Right Side Inscription

Mrs G. T. McMullen raised two seedlings.  One was donated to Inverell Municipal Council and planted in Victoria Park where it prospered to become a living memorial to the casualties and heroes of Gallipoli.

The second seedling is at the Australian War Memorial and has grown to over 20 metres in height today.

In 2007, the Inverell Lone Pine Tree was cut down as it had become unstable and a risk to the public.

The base of this memorial is the butt of that pine tree and along with the statue of Simpson and his Donkey, serve as a
constant reminder of the sacrifice made by so many, to shape our nation as it is today and is Inverell`s link with that important
part of Australia`s military history.