Ashford Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The hall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. It was officially opened on the 16th September 1938.

The builders' have been at work on the foundations and walls of the new hall at Ashford, and it soon will be ready for the laying of the foundation stone. A meeting of the hall committee was held last Saturday and arrangements for this ceremony were discussed. It was decided to lay the foundation stone on Saturday, 11th June, at 2.30 p.m., and to invite the Diggers to co-operate in this function. This splendid edifice will be a suitable memorial to those who fell in the Great War, and also it will be a great asset to the town and district. An invitation is extended to the general public to be present on this occasion. Ashford lacks a suitable memorial to those men who made the supreme sacrifice for their country, and this need will soon be remedied. The committee feels confident that the public will show their gratitude to those men who gave their lives for their country by being present to witness the laying of the foundation stone.
Inverell Times (NSW), 25 May 1938.

The official opening of the Ashford Memorial Hall will take place on Friday, September 16. The hall is of new locally-made bricks, plastered inside and ceiled with ten-test sheeting. The floor is well seasoned tallow wood. There is a lock up shop in front of the building, and a library room also. Ample stage room adds to the beauty and convenience of the hall. The supper-room, where a dainty sit-down supper will be served on the night of the grand opening ball, is under the stage. A separate kitchen, with stove, sink, drying shelves, and large cupboard gives the conveniences of a modern home. The opening ball will be 50-50 old time and modern dances. Nash's orchestra will provide the music. Do not miss this event on the 16th.
Inverell Times (NSW), 9 September 1938.

Address:Inverell Street, Ashford, 2361