Bonshaw Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

Friday, June 19th was a gala day for the residents of Bonshaw and district it being the occasion of the opening of the new memorial hall which has been erected by purely local efforts. The hall, which has a floor space 60 by 30 feet, is built of local timber on land given for the purpose by Mr. A. Hallam.  The surveying of the block was undertaken by the Lands Department and the legal work in connection with the whole scheme was carried out by Messrs Borthwick and Butler, of  Inverell, free gratis. The cost of the building was approximately £600, but thanks to the splendid opening effort together with the money already in hand, the outstanding debt is comparatively small. Altogether the work does credit to the people of Bonshaw and district, whose co-operation and enthusiasm was in no small way responsible for the accomplishment.  The sports held on the opening day were most successful, and the Hon. secretary (Mr. W. Bentley) deserves great credit for the excellent arrangements made which put the programme through with clock-like precision. A large crowd were in attendance, visitors from Tenterfield, Texas, Guyra, Ashford, Coolatai and Wallangra being present.

During the evening Mr. Drummond, M.L.A.,— introduced by shire councillor Lennon— in the absence of Col M. Bruxner, M.L.A. performed the opening ceremony. He thanked those present for doing him the honor, and congratulated the Farmers and Settlers Association for the spirit shown in erecting such a fine hall as a memorial to the boys who fought in the great war. It was pleasing to see that the deeds of the Anzacs were not forgotten and the Bonshaw hall would help in keeping their memories ever green. Mention must also be made of their friend the late T. A. Robertson, who was among the first to start the memorial movement. This hall was a credit to the people of Bonshaw and district and it was with great pleasure he declared it open.
Inverell Times (NSW), 26 June 1925.

Address:2 Miller Street, Bonshaw, 2361