St John`s Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the congregation who served in World War One. The honour roll was restored in 2015 to commemorate the 1915 Gallipoli Landing.

BALMAIN. St. John's Church, Balmain North, was crowded to the doors on Saturday afternoon on the occasion of the unveiling by the Archbishop of Sydney of an honor roll which contains the names of 253 of the congregation who had enlisted for active service. Fifty of the number have been killed. Archbishop Wright referred to the valor of the men who had gone forth in the cause of liberty and democracy, and made mention of the possible dangers to be avoided after the peace celebrations. The rector, Rev. G. F. B. Manning, stated that it was proposed to add additional names to the board, and that the screen would then be long enough to encircle the whole of the sanctuary and choir. The "Last Post" was sounded, and the "Dead March" in "Saul" was played by the Gallipoli Band. The choir sang the "Hallelujah Chorus." and the Benediction was pronounced by the Archbishop.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 9 December 1918.

Address:Birchgrove Road & Spring Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Birchgrove, 2041

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th December, 1918

To the glory of God

The WW1 Honour Board was restored in 2015 with grants from Federal and State Departments of Veterans Affairs and the Balmain / Rozelle RSL Sub Branch commemorating the 1915 Gallipoli landing

Source: MA,NRWM