Centenary of ANZAC Landings at GallipoliPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

A Mark 82 Snake Eye 500 pound bomb commemorates the centenary of the ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Location

Address:Nathan River Road, Munbililla (Tomato Island) Campground, Limmen National Park, Ngukurr, 0852
State:NT

Monument Type:Technology
Actual Event Start Date:25-April-1915
Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Mark 82 Snake Eye
500lb class weapon

This monument is in remembrance of the 100th anniversary of the ANZAC Day landings at ANZAC Cove in Gallipoli.  The spirit that was forged on those beaches remains within the Australian Defence Forces in service of the Australian people to this day.
      25 April 2015

Presented by the Commanding Officer and members of No. 75 Sqn, RAAF Base Tindal, NT and Tomato Islands veterans
  `Lest We Forget`