Christ Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

02-February-2017 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Paul Scott

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

Members and friends of Christ Church Strathalbyn, will have the opportunity next Sunday evening of witnessing the unveiling and dedication of an exceptionally handsome piece of furniture in the form of a Roll of Honour, erected to commemorate the members of this church who have been and are still on active service. The board is of oak, richly carved, and is the work of Miss Francis, of Adelaide, and ths design matches the Reredos, which was also the work of this gifted artist.

The Roll of Honour is the gift of Sir Lancelot and Lady Stirling, and is in the nature of a thank-offering for special mercies vouchsafed to their sons who are on active service. The Rev. B. K. Collisson, Rector of Crafers, will be the special preacher for the occasion.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 1 February 1918.

Address:East Terrace & Gollan Avenue, Christ Church , Strathalbyn, 5255