St Mark's Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The roll was incorporated into the memorial organ which was dedicated on the 11th of November 1923 in memory of the parishioners who gave their lives in World War One.  The roll is situated to the left of the organ pipes.

St. Mark's Memorial Organ: The new parochial council of St. Mark's Church, Warwick, for the forthcoming year held a very successful and enthusiastic meeting on Tuesday evening last, which was presided over by the Rev. W. P. Glover. The principal business discussed was that of the long deferred proposal of installing a new organ in memory of those who enlisted in the World War and of those who paid the supreme sacrifice. Incidentally we are informed that the list of names will be over 300.  It has not been definitely decided how the names will be displayed in St Mark's Church, but it will be either in the form of brass or marble tablets, most probably the latter. It is roughly estimated that this alone will cost over £200. The people's warden (Mr. George Lobb), dealt in detail at Tuesday evening's meeting, with the scheme for a new memorial organ.
Excerpt from Warwick Daily News (Qld.), 26 May 1922.

Address:Grafton Street, St Mark's Anglican Church, Warwick, 4370