St Andrew`s Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

Note: An honour roll containing 50 names was unveiled at the diamond jubilee celebration at the church on the 26th March 1916. It is unknown by Monument Australia if the roll pictured is the original roll with later additions.

The history of the Warwick Presbyterian Church is one of continued progress,and today's impressive celebration fittingly marked another milestone history in its history. The jubilee service this morning was largely one of thanksgiving, and it was conducted most impressively by the Rev. James Gibson, M A. (Moderator of the Brisbane Presbytery, assisted by the minister in charge (the Rev. Allan MacKillop). A sermon appropriate to the occasion was preached by Mr. Gibson, whose interesting discourse was heard by the crowded congregation with rapt attention. A thanksgiving offering was subsequently sequently taken to liquidate a debt on the Manse.

A unique feature of the celebration was the unveiling of the roll of honour which contains a list of about 50 names of members of the Warwick Church who have answered country's call to their King. Rev A MacKillop who performed the ceremony eulogised the spirit which prompted the volunteers to enlist and do their part in the present great crisis. He mentioned that four local families had each contributed three recruits and four other families two recruits each. The honour board is of dark oak in two panels, and the names are printed thereon in gilt letters.
Excerpt from Diamond Jubilee Celebration
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 27 March 1916.

Location

Address:Guy & Fitzroy Streets, Warwick Uniting Church (St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church), Warwick, 4370

Approx. Event Start Date:
Approx. Event End Date: