Toowong Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble honour roll commemorates those connected with the Toowong Presbyterian Church who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1917 with additional names being added at a later date.

An interesting and impressive ceremony was performed in Toowong Presbyterian Church last Wednesday evening, 12th instant,  when an honour tablet created in honour of the 90 young men who have volunteered from the congregation for national service was unveiled. The highly artistic and beautifully executed tablet is the workmanship and gift of Mr. William Scott, of the firm of Mr. A. L. Petrie, Toowong, a personal friend of many of the boys. The tablet, which is of white Sicilian marble, is over 6 feet high. The panel contains the names cut in and blacked, and is surmounted by a moulded cap and carved top, with the union jack and Australian flags cut in relief and coloured, united with a ribbon, inscribed roll of honour, 1914-19—. The moulded basement displays a scroll and ivy leaves carved in relief.

Rev. W. H. Waters, B.A., furnished details regarding the names inscribed. The congregation had had representatives on all British fronts. It was a matter of mingled pride and regret that they had not within the congregation any further material to fill up the gaps left by the eight gallant lads who had given their lives and by those who had otherwise been incapacitated for service. Three military distinctions had fallen- to those representing the congregation. Captain E. K. Carter, adjutant, winning the Military Cross, the late Private Patterson, and Lieutenant E. W. Simon each the Military Medal. These distinctions, with the further fact that fully 50 per cent had received wounds, was proof that their lads were doing their duty in the high places of the field. Chaplain Colonel Dr. E. N. Merrington delivered an eloquent and appropriate address, at the conclusion of which, while the congregation was up standing, he unveiled the tablet and read the names upon it. At the end of the roll call, the benediction, "The Lord Bless Thee and Keep Thee" was sung. During the evening an offering on behalf of Heroes Day fund was received. Mr. Robert Allison contributed the solo, "The Deathless Army" and the choir sang the anthem, "Ye Shall Dwell in the Land." The proceedings concluded with the National Anthem.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 17 December 1917.

Address:82 Sherwood Road, Uniting Church, Toowong, 4066