Centenary of ANZAC Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A number of tables and seats sited at various locations were constructed in memory of the thirty eight local men who served in World War One, and marks the Centenary of ANZAC landing at Gallipoli in April 1915 during World War One.

This memorial consists of a table and seats situated at Eaglehawk Neck (-42.997099, 147.934092).  Two at the top Lookout over Pirates Bay, two at the Tessellated Pavement Car park at the Lufra Hotel (-43.010090, 147.929691), one at the Officers' Quarters Museum Car Park (-43.013722, 147.926032 ) and two at the Blow Hole Road Lookout Carpark overlooking Pirates Bay (-43.019504, 147.925357).

All the table and seat combinations have the same brass plaque.

Address:Pirates Bay Road, Eaglehawk Neck, 7179

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015

Plaque :

This table was constructed using timber from Monterey cypress trees planted at Port Arthur in 1918, in memory of thirty eight local men who served in the First World War.
Seventeen of those men paid the supreme sacrifice.
It is now a lasting tribute to all those who gave their lives